PRIVACY POLICY

With this privacy policy we inform you about the scope of the processing of your personal data (hereinafter "data"). This privacy policy only applies to the website of Touchpoint Precision. This privacy policy does not apply to linked website that are not owned and controlled by Touchpoint Precision.

 

In principle, we will only use your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the Maltese Data Protection Act 2018 (“Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta”), the UK`s Data Protection Act (“DPA 2018”), and only as described in this privacy policy.

 

Personal data is any information relating to personal or material circumstances that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. This includes, for example, your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, or telephone number as well as online identifiers such as your IP address. In contrast, information of a general nature that cannot be used to determine your identity is not personal data. This includes, for example, the number of users of a website. However, we reserve the right to put this data to additional uses to the extent permitted or required by law or necessary to support legal or criminal investigations. In this case, we will inform you again about this further data processing to the extent required by law and obtain your consent.

 

Responsible for data processing

Responsible for data processing in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, Chapter 586 and the  DPA is:

 

Touchpoint Precision

41 Sutherland Avenue

London, W92HE

 

Tel.: +44 (0) 7902 464 615

E-Mail: info@touchpointprecision.com

Web: www.touchpointprecision.com

 

General information on data processing

In the course of our business and website operations, we process data. This also includes disclosure by transmission to third parties and, where applicable, to so-called third countries outside the EU and the EEA. Where we transfer data outside the EU or EEA, we have highlighted this accordingly below.

 

Data processing

The individual data concerned, processing purposes, legal bases, recipients and, where applicable, transfers to third countries are listed below:

 

a) Log file during website visit

We log your website visit. In doing so, we process:

 

  • Name(s) of our accessed web site(s),

  • date and time of the access,

  • the amount of data transferred,

  • the browser type and version,

  • the operating system you use,

  • the referrer URL (the previously visited web site),

  • your IP address,

  • the requesting provider.

 

The legal basis for data processing is our legitimate interest in the ongoing provision and security of our web site in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.

 

The log file is deleted after seven days, unless it is needed to prove or clarify specific legal violations that have become known within the retention period.

 

b) Hosting

To provide our website, we use the services of web hosting provider who process the above-mentioned data (log file when visiting the website) and all data to be processed in connection with the operation of this website on our behalf. Our website is hosted using the services of Wix.com Ltd, Namal 40, 6350671 Tel Aviv, Israel and Luxembourg S.a.r.l., 5 Rue Guillaume Kroll, L - 1882 Luxembourg. Wix.com collects and uses data to provide our services and make them better and safer, as well as to contact our visitors and users and to comply with legal requirements applicable to Wix.com.

 

Wix.com may store and process personal data in the United States, Europe, Israel or other jurisdictions - either itself or through our affiliated companies and service providers. The data storage providers with whom Wix.com works are contractually obligated to protect your data. Wix.com may also collect, process and store such data in other locations, including the United States.

 

Wix may collect and process data about our users. We do so solely on behalf of and at the direction of our users. Our users are solely responsible for their users of user’s data, including for its legality, security and integrity. Wix has no direct relationship with users of users.

 

We may share the data of our visitors, users and their users of users with various third parties, including certain service providers, law enforcement agencies and application developers. In doing so, the data may only be shared in accordance with this policy.

 

The legal basis for the data processing is our legitimate interest in providing our web site in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.

 

c) Contacting us

If you contact us per e-mail, phone or our contact form, we process the following data from you for the purpose of processing and handling your enquiry: Name, contact details -if provided by you- and your message.

 

The legal basis of the data processing is our obligation to fulfil the contract and/or to fulfil our pre-contractual obligations in accordance with Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR and/or our legitimate interest in processing your enquiry in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.

 

d) WhatsApp

We offer visitors to our web site the possibility to contact us via the messaging service WhatsApp of Meta Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.  If you contact us via WhatsApp on the occasion of a specific transaction, we store and use the mobile phone number you use on WhatsApp and - if provided - your first and last name in accordance with the provision of a contractual or pre-contractual measure to process and respond to your request (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR). On the basis of the same legal basis, we may ask you to provide further data via WhatsApp in order to be able to assign your request to a specific process.

 

e) Contract fulfilment and data management in the context of service provision

We process various data within the framework of the provision of our services and for the initiation and processing of the existing contractual relationship between you and us.

 

If you have commissioned us to provide a service, we process your data (if provided: Name, contact details, address, bank details) and all information that is necessary in the context of fulfilling the services, exclusively for the purpose of processing and handling the contractual relationship.

 

This includes in particular our appropriate advice and support, correspondence with you, invoicing, fulfilment of our accounting and tax obligations.

 

Accordingly, the data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR as well as to fulfil our legal obligations pursuant to Art. 6 (1) c) GDPR.

 

f) Registration for events

Our registration form is using Google Forms. The provider of Google Forms is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

 

Google Forms enables us to technically implement the registration form and thus organise our events and workshops. All entries made by you will be processed on Google's servers. Google Forms stores a cookie in your browser that contains a unique ID. This cookie stores various information such as your language settings.

 

Google Forms is used on the basis of our legitimate interest in planning and conducting our events and workshops, taking into account your registration data (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) and your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).  Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

 

The data you enter in the form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

g) Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use the personal data we collect from you to identify particular offers which we believe may be of interest to you. We may contact you to let you know about these events and services and how they may benefit you.

 

You may give us your consent in a number of ways including by selecting a box on our registration form where we seek your permission to send you marketing information, or sometimes your consent is implied from your interactions or relationship with us. Where your consent is implied, it is on the basis that you would have a reasonable expectation of receiving a marketing communication based on your interactions or relationship with us.

 

Direct Marketing from generally takes the form of e-mail but may also include other less traditional or emerging channels. These forms of contact will be managed by us, or by our contracted service providers. Every directly addressed marketing form sent or made by us or on our behalf should include a means by which customers may unsubscribe (or opt out) of receiving similar marketing in the future. You can ask us to remove or amend any previous consent you provided by contacting us.

 

g)  Use of cookies

We use so-called cookies on our web site. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your respective device (PC, smartphone, tablet, etc.) and saved by your browser. For further information please refer to our Cookie Policy. The legal basis for the use of cookies is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR as well as our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.

Duration of data storage

We only store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed or for as long as any consent you have given us has been revoked by you. Insofar as statutory retention obligations must be observed, the storage period for certain data may be up to 6 years, irrespective of the processing purposes.

 

Transfer of personal data

Touchpoint Precision will not disclose or otherwise distribute your personal data to third parties unless this is necessary for the performance of our services (legal basis for processing: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR), you have consented to the disclosure (legal basis for processing: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR) or the disclosure of data is permitted by relevant legal provisions.

 

Touchpoint Precision is entitled to outsource the processing of your personal data in whole or in part to external service providers acting as processors for Touchpoint Precision pursuant to Art. 4 No. 8 GDPR within the framework of the data protection provisions. External service providers support us, for example, in the technical operation and support of the website, data management, the provision and performance of services, marketing, as well as the implementation and fulfilment of reporting obligations.

 

The service providers commissioned by Touchpoint Precision process your data exclusively in accordance with our instructions. Touchpoint Precision remains responsible for the protection of your data, which is ensured by strict contractual regulations, technical and organisational measures and additional controls by us.

 

Personal data may also be disclosed to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so e.g., by court order (legal basis for processing: Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR) or if this is necessary to support criminal or legal investigations or other legal investigations or proceedings at home or abroad or to fulfil Touchpoint Precision' legitimate interests (legal basis for processing: Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

 

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making including profiling pursuant to Art. 22 (1) and (4) GDPR does not take place on the part of Touchpoint Precision.

 

Your data subject rights

 

a) Information

Upon request, we will provide you at any time and free of charge with information about all personal data that we have stored about you.

 

b) Correction, deletion, restriction of processing (blocking), objection

If you no longer agree with the storage of your personal data or if this data has become incorrect, we will arrange for the deletion or blocking of your data or make the necessary corrections (insofar as this is possible according to the applicable law) on the basis of a corresponding instruction. The same applies if we are only to process data in a restrictive manner in the future. You have the right to object in particular in cases where your data is required for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or in our legitimate interest, as well as profiling based on this. You also have such a right of objection in the event of data processing for the purpose of direct advertising.

 

c) Right to revoke consent with effect for the future

You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Your revocation will not affect the lawfulness of the processing up to the time of revocation.

 

d) Data portability

If data is processed on the basis of a contract, pre-contractual negotiations, consent or with the help of automated procedures, you have the right to data portability. Upon request, we will provide you with your data in a common, structured and machine-readable format so that you can transfer the data to another data controller if you wish.

 

f) Exercise of your data subject rights and right of appeal

To assert these rights, please contact us using info@touchpointprecision.com. The same applies if you have questions about data processing in our company. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach a data protection supervisory authority in the first instance.

 

Security

State-of-the-art internet technologies are used to ensure the security of your data. During the online enquiry process, your details are secured with SSL encryption. For secure storage of your data, the systems are protected by firewalls that prevent unauthorised access from outside. In addition, technical and organisational security measures are used to protect the personal data you have provided against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons.

 

Updating your information

If you believe that the information, we hold about you is inaccurate or that we are no longer entitled to use it and want to request its rectification, deletion, or object to its processing, please do so by contact us using info@touchpointprecision.com. For your protection and the protection of all of our users, we may ask you to provide proof of identity before we can answer the above requests.

 

Keep in mind, we may reject requests for certain reasons, including if the request is unlawful or if it may infringe on trade secrets or intellectual property or the privacy of another user. Also, we may not be able to accommodate certain requests to object to the processing of personal information, notably where such requests would not allow us to provide our service to you anymore.

 

Links to other providers

Our website also contains - clearly recognisable - links to the websites of other companies. Insofar as there are links to websites of other providers, we have no influence on their contents. Therefore, no guarantee or liability can be assumed for these contents. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of these pages.

 

The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations and recognisable infringements at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not recognisable at the time of linking. However, permanent monitoring of the content of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete indications of a legal violation. Such links will be removed immediately if infringements of the law become known.

 

Personal information and children

Our services are aimed at people aged 18 and over. We will not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from minors under the age of 18 without first obtaining consent from a legal guardian through direct offline contact.

 

Changes and updates to the privacy policy

We kindly ask you to regularly inform yourself about the content of our privacy policy. We will amend the privacy policy as soon as changes to the information processing activities we carry out make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require an act of cooperation on your part (e.g., consent) or other individual notification.

 

Concerns and Contact

If you have any concerns about a possible compromise of your privacy or misuse of your personal information on our part, or any other questions or comments, you can contact us using info@touchpointprecision.com.